You May Also Like

Stevia – Open Pollinated

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Natural herbal sweetener from the garden

It’s the calorie-free sweetener that makes diabetics and dieters rejoice! Commercial extracts remove much of the goodness, only leaving the sweetness, but you can use Stevia leaves to sweeten dishes or make your own, whole-plant extract at home. As a short-lived perennial, you’ll find that the seeds rarely germinate very evenly, but patience is rewarded. Protect the plant against winter chills in colder areas. Feel like something sweet? Stevia has what you want.
 

381 in stock

It’s the calorie-free sweetener that makes diabetics and dieters rejoice! Commercial extracts remove much of the goodness, only leaving the sweetness, but you can use Stevia leaves to sweeten dishes or make your own, whole-plant extract at home. As a short-lived perennial, you’ll find that the seeds rarely germinate very evenly, but patience is rewarded. Protect the plant against winter chills in colder areas. Feel like something sweet? Stevia has what you want.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

45cm

Plant Height

120cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

In warm areas, Stevia can be sown at any time of the year. If you experience forst, start them in a protected place before the last frost or wait until after the last expected frost date. Keep very moist. Light watering twice daily is not excessive in well-drained media.

How to Harvest

As soon as your plants are big enough to pare a few leaves, you can begin to harvest. Pick the leaves using a sharp scissors or nip them off with your fingernails

Common Name:Stevia - Open Pollinated
Scientific Name:Stevia rebaudiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:45cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

In warm areas, Stevia can be sown at any time of the year. If you experience forst, start them in a protected place before the last frost or wait until after the last expected frost date. Keep very moist. Light watering twice daily is not excessive in well-drained media.

How to Harvest

As soon as your plants are big enough to pare a few leaves, you can begin to harvest. Pick the leaves using a sharp scissors or nip them off with your fingernails

Product Details
Common Name:Stevia - Open Pollinated
Scientific Name:Stevia rebaudiana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:45cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed