You May Also Like

SQUASH – Winter Sweet Dumpling

(10 seeds)

$4.35

Looks like cute mini pumpkins. Tastes fantastic.

Sweet winter dumpling squash is as cute as cute can be - just like a slightly smaller than gem-squash-sized pumpkin. It's especially good when halved, roasted and stuffed or cut into slices and roasted with the rind on. As if its sweet flavour and attractive appearance weren't enough, it's also really easy to grow in your kitchen garden. Winter dumpling squashes are perfect for gardeners who enjoy growing unusual and interesting vegetables they won't easily find in stores and markets.
 

59 in stock

Sweet winter dumpling squash is as cute as cute can be - just like a slightly smaller than gem-squash-sized pumpkin. It's especially good when halved, roasted and stuffed or cut into slices and roasted with the rind on. As if its sweet flavour and attractive appearance weren't enough, it's also really easy to grow in your kitchen garden. Winter dumpling squashes are perfect for gardeners who enjoy growing unusual and interesting vegetables they won't easily find in stores and markets.

Days to Harvest

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

30-60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The “winter” in this squash’s name refers to its great storage potential. Sow it in spring for a summer harvest. Plant your seeds where they are to grow or start them in small pots, transplanting before they get too big.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Common Name:SQUASH - Winter Sweet Dumpling
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The “winter” in this squash’s name refers to its great storage potential. Sow it in spring for a summer harvest. Plant your seeds where they are to grow or start them in small pots, transplanting before they get too big.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Product Details
Common Name:SQUASH - Winter Sweet Dumpling
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed