You May Also Like

SQUASH – Winter Green Hubbard

(10 seeds)

$4.25

A heritage favourite that remains popular today

Some people call Hubbard squash green pumpkin, and it's easy to see why it tastes much the same and can be used in all the same ways. Its big advantage is its potential as a winter crop, while true pumpkins are summer growers. Although it is a heritage variety, green Hubbard squash remains a favourite with commercial farmers. There is a more recent, golden version, but its flavour is not equal to the traditional form.
 

75 in stock

Some people call Hubbard squash green pumpkin, and it's easy to see why it tastes much the same and can be used in all the same ways. Its big advantage is its potential as a winter crop, while true pumpkins are summer growers. Although it is a heritage variety, green Hubbard squash remains a favourite with commercial farmers. There is a more recent, golden version, but its flavour is not equal to the traditional form.

Days to Harvest

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

30-60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The winter in this squash’s name refers to its great storage potential. Sow it in spring for a summer harvest. Plant your seeds where they are to grow or start them in small pots, transplanting before they get too big.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Common Name:SQUASH - Winter Green Hubbard
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The winter in this squash’s name refers to its great storage potential. Sow it in spring for a summer harvest. Plant your seeds where they are to grow or start them in small pots, transplanting before they get too big.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Product Details
Common Name:SQUASH - Winter Green Hubbard
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-60cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Row Spacing:100cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed