You May Also Like

SQUASH – White Scallop

(10 seeds)

$4.20

A yummy and versatile heirloom squah

Native Americans introduced this delicious squash to the Western world, and the vigorous plants produce such a magnificent harvest, that this heritage squash variety remains a firm favourite. Eat them fried or bake them in the oven the attractive shape adds a special touch for those who eat with their eyes.
 

117 in stock

Native Americans introduced this delicious squash to the Western world, and the vigorous plants produce such a magnificent harvest, that this heritage squash variety remains a firm favourite. Eat them fried or bake them in the oven the attractive shape adds a special touch for those who eat with their eyes.

Days to Harvest

45-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

Pick your fruits using sharp scissors or a knife when the turn yellow and are 5-10cm wide. If left too long they will start to become tough.

Common Name:SQUASH - White Scallop
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Marigolds, Nasturtiums, Radishes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

Pick your fruits using sharp scissors or a knife when the turn yellow and are 5-10cm wide. If left too long they will start to become tough.

Product Details
Common Name:SQUASH - White Scallop
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Marigolds, Nasturtiums, Radishes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed