You May Also Like

SQUASH – Vegetable Spaghetti

(10 seeds)

$4.50

Interesting squash variety to add variety to your cookery

You might think that its name is strange, but once you cook spaghetti squash, you'll see how this heirloom plant got its name. The cooked flesh looks a lot like strands of spaghetti, but unlike its namesake, it has a tasty flavour on its own. Add even more interest with cheese or sour cream. This Mexican heirloom produces both male and female flowers, so it's best to have a few vines for pollination.
 

Out of stock

You might think that its name is strange, but once you cook spaghetti squash, you'll see how this heirloom plant got its name. The cooked flesh looks a lot like strands of spaghetti, but unlike its namesake, it has a tasty flavour on its own. Add even more interest with cheese or sour cream. This Mexican heirloom produces both male and female flowers, so it's best to have a few vines for pollination.

Days to Harvest

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

You can grow spaghetti squash all year in tropical climates. In cooler ones, you will need them to develop during the warm summer months, so sow in spring. Leave about 70cm between planting stations containing two to three plants each to give your vines room to grow.

How to Harvest

Allow spaghetti squash to ripen on the vine. The plants often shrivel at this point. The fruit should be yellow, and the skin should be hard (you can try scratching it with a fingernail to check this.)

Common Name:SQUASH - Vegetable Spaghetti
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

You can grow spaghetti squash all year in tropical climates. In cooler ones, you will need them to develop during the warm summer months, so sow in spring. Leave about 70cm between planting stations containing two to three plants each to give your vines room to grow.

How to Harvest

Allow spaghetti squash to ripen on the vine. The plants often shrivel at this point. The fruit should be yellow, and the skin should be hard (you can try scratching it with a fingernail to check this.)

Product Details
Common Name:SQUASH - Vegetable Spaghetti
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:90-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed