You May Also Like

SQUASH – Golden Scallop (F1)

(10 seeds)

$4.85

Tasty squashes you can eat whole from compact bushes.

They're as pretty as can be and they grow on neat, compact bushes instead of rambling vines. This hybrid variety produces tender, golden-yellow squashes that you prepare just as you would zucchini. Pick them while they're young for the best flavour. To increase germination, this seed lot has been treated with an anti fungicide agent (Thiram).
 

110 in stock

They're as pretty as can be and they grow on neat, compact bushes instead of rambling vines. This hybrid variety produces tender, golden-yellow squashes that you prepare just as you would zucchini. Pick them while they're young for the best flavour. To increase germination, this seed lot has been treated with an anti fungicide agent (Thiram).

Days to Harvest

45-70 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

100cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

Pick your fruits using sharp scissors or a knife when the turn yellow and are 5-10cm wide. If left too long they will start to become tough.

Common Name:SQUASH - Golden Scallop (F1)
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Marigolds, Nasturtiums, Radishes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

Pick your fruits using sharp scissors or a knife when the turn yellow and are 5-10cm wide. If left too long they will start to become tough.

Product Details
Common Name:SQUASH - Golden Scallop (F1)
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:45-70 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:100cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:150cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Marigolds, Nasturtiums, Radishes
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed