Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

SQUASH – Delicata

(10 seeds)

$3.95

Pretty fruits. Awesome flavour.

If you're someone who likes collecting recipes, you may have seen Delicata Squash mentioned before. It has been likened to sweet potato, while others say it is better than butternut, but is it as delicate as its name suggests? The plant certainly isn't! In fact, it is so vigorous, that the vines will need plenty of room. Nevertheless, it is well worth devoting some space to these beauties, especially if you enjoy the awesome flavour you get from heirloom vegetables.
 

78 in stock

If you're someone who likes collecting recipes, you may have seen Delicata Squash mentioned before. It has been likened to sweet potato, while others say it is better than butternut, but is it as delicate as its name suggests? The plant certainly isn't! In fact, it is so vigorous, that the vines will need plenty of room. Nevertheless, it is well worth devoting some space to these beauties, especially if you enjoy the awesome flavour you get from heirloom vegetables.

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Height

40-60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Common Name:SQUASH - Delicata
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SQUASH – Delicata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Squashes need warm soil to germinate, so start in pots if you want to get a head start. Your seeds are planted 1cm deep, and give each plant 100cm between it and its neighbour.

How to Harvest

When the stems start to dry out, you’ll know your squash is ready to harvest. The skin should be too hard to scratch with a fingernail.

Product Details

Common Name:SQUASH - Delicata
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:40-60cm
Companion Plants:Corn, Marigolds, Peas, Radish
Cool Sow:Oct-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SQUASH – Delicata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

EGGPLANT – Black Beauty

$3.95

GOJI BERRY –

$3.95

CONEFLOWER – White Swan

$3.95

BEETROOT – Ruby Queen

$3.95