SPINACH – Perpetual

$2.95

Mild flavour and an extended harvest

Perpetual spinach is really a type of chard, but the leaves are less crinkly and the veins aren’t as tough. The flavour is also more similar to spinach than most chards. It gets its name from its ability to grow almost all year round. The mild flavoured leaves are less likely to turn bitter than true spinach, even after bolting.

120 in stock

Perpetual spinach is really a type of chard, but the leaves are less crinkly and the veins aren’t as tough. The flavour is also more similar to spinach than most chards. It gets its name from its ability to grow almost all year round. The mild flavoured leaves are less likely to turn bitter than true spinach, even after bolting.

Days to Harvest

14-21 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Common Name:SPINACH - Perpetual
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Product Details
Common Name:SPINACH - Perpetual
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom