You May Also Like

SPINACH – New Zealand

(15 seeds)

$3.95

Tough, low-maintenance plants with great heat tolerance

New Zealand spinach isn't a true spinach at all, but you use it in much the same way. It's a natural species variety and a tough pioneer plant that's super-easy to grow. Unlike regular spinach, it will thrive in hot weather as well as cool, and if you leave it to self-seed, you'll never lack fresh spinach in your garden. Many folks find that New Zealand spinach is much tastier than the regular sort. Try it and see whether you agree!
 

325 in stock

New Zealand spinach isn't a true spinach at all, but you use it in much the same way. It's a natural species variety and a tough pioneer plant that's super-easy to grow. Unlike regular spinach, it will thrive in hot weather as well as cool, and if you leave it to self-seed, you'll never lack fresh spinach in your garden. Many folks find that New Zealand spinach is much tastier than the regular sort. Try it and see whether you agree!

Days to Harvest

14-21 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Common Name:SPINACH - New Zealand
Scientific Name:Tetragonia tetragonoides
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Product Details
Common Name:SPINACH - New Zealand
Scientific Name:Tetragonia tetragonoides
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA