X

Order despatch time is currently 1-2 days.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

SPINACH – Giant Noble

(100 seeds)

$3.95

Ginormous foliage but still as tender as you could wish

This giant spinach is a must for those who love their healthy greens. Eat it raw or cooked - those leaves are tender and tasty and packed with nutrition. As for the handsome leaves, Giant Noble produces them in abundance, and abundance is what veggie gardening is all about! Like its smaller cousins, Giant Noble spinach is easy to grow and makes for a very rewarding crop thats better than anything you can find in supermarkets.

Out of stock

Join the waitlist to be emailed when this product becomes available

 



This giant spinach is a must for those who love their healthy greens. Eat it raw or cooked - those leaves are tender and tasty and packed with nutrition. As for the handsome leaves, Giant Noble produces them in abundance, and abundance is what veggie gardening is all about! Like its smaller cousins, Giant Noble spinach is easy to grow and makes for a very rewarding crop thats better than anything you can find in supermarkets.

Days to Harvest

14-21 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Additional Features

Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Common Name:SPINACH - Giant Noble
Scientific Name:Spinacia oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

The seeds are big, so you can space them out easily when sowing direct. They can also be germinated in trays. While germinating, they should be kept moist but not constantly soggy. Reduce watering after germination.

How to Harvest

Cut the leaves to the base of the stems using some sharp scissors or secateurs. If you are not going to use the leaves immediately, stand them in water to keep them fresh or wrap them in plastic to retain moisture.

Product Details

Common Name:SPINACH - Giant Noble
Scientific Name:Spinacia oleracea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:50cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Brassicas, Onions, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Oct
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA
NOT TO WA
Out of stock

ZINNIA – California Giants

$3.95