Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

SPIDER PLANT –

(500 seeds)

$4.25

(1 customer review)

Easy growing plants to brighten your winter

If you’re hoping to brighten up your winter garden, then the spider plant is for you! These attractive annuals are really something different to the norm, and they’re super-easy to grow. They self-seed if you allow the seed pods to develop, and like other pod-bearers, they enrich the soil with extra nitrogen. As for the flowers, they’re really showy and work very well in cottage-style gardens. Are you wondering why this is called the spider plant? Just take a look at those long, curly stamens.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

120cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in autumn, or grow spider plants in spring. Fool your seeds into thinking they’ve been getting a chilly winter by keeping them in the fridge for a couple of weeks. Sow them directly where you want them to flower, just firming them into the soil without covering as they need light to germinate.

Common Name:SPIDER PLANT -
Scientific Name:Cleome hassleriana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:10-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Apr-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Soil Builder

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for SPIDER PLANT –

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (1)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

If you’re hoping to brighten up your winter garden, then the spider plant is for you! These attractive annuals are really something different to the norm, and they’re super-easy to grow. They self-seed if you allow the seed pods to develop, and like other pod-bearers, they enrich the soil with extra nitrogen. As for the flowers, they’re really showy and work very well in cottage-style gardens. Are you wondering why this is called the spider plant? Just take a look at those long, curly stamens.

Product Details

Common Name:SPIDER PLANT -
Scientific Name:Cleome hassleriana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:10-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:120cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:Apr-Oct
Tropical Sow:Apr-Jul
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Quality Cut Flowers, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Long Bloomers, Soil Builder

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in autumn, or grow spider plants in spring. Fool your seeds into thinking they’ve been getting a chilly winter by keeping them in the fridge for a couple of weeks. Sow them directly where you want them to flower, just firming them into the soil without covering as they need light to germinate.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for SPIDER PLANT –

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (1)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

Sale!