SOY BEAN – Edamame Fava

$2.95

It's time to start eating healthy green soya beans

We usually think of soya beans as anything but a green vegetable, but in the East, people have been eating green soya beans as a veggie for generations. Now, the West is recognizing the incredible nutritional benefits of edamame beans. They’re tasty too! Use this opportunity to add a new ingredient to your cookery repertoire, and if you can’t eat all your beans up when green, harvest the bean seeds later on.

1 in stock

We usually think of soya beans as anything but a green vegetable, but in the East, people have been eating green soya beans as a veggie for generations. Now, the West is recognizing the incredible nutritional benefits of edamame beans. They’re tasty too! Use this opportunity to add a new ingredient to your cookery repertoire, and if you can’t eat all your beans up when green, harvest the bean seeds later on.

Days to Harvest

80 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Sow your beans where they are to grow. Although they are quite tall, they seldom need support

How to Harvest

Harvest your beans when you see the bulges formed by the developing seeds. You can also leave them to dry on the plant, even after it has died. Do not eat these beans raw!

Common Name:SOY BEAN - Edamame Fava
Scientific Name:Glycine max
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your beans where they are to grow. Although they are quite tall, they seldom need support

How to Harvest

Harvest your beans when you see the bulges formed by the developing seeds. You can also leave them to dry on the plant, even after it has died. Do not eat these beans raw!

Product Details
Common Name:SOY BEAN - Edamame Fava
Scientific Name:Glycine max
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:80 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder