You May Also Like

SORREL – Large Leaf

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

Tangy flavour for creative cooking

It’s a green-leafed perennial – but those young leaves have a remarkably citrussy taste. Is it something new? Well, people have been eating sorrel for centuries, and this variety was among the most popular since it would be among the first greens people could enjoy after a long, cold winter. But sorrel is no famine food. The French were quick to pick up on the possibilities its flavour implies, and they use young leaves in salads, soups, as a culinary herb, and even as a vegetable in its own right. Rediscover a leaf veg that’s famed for both its flavour and nutritional value.
 

Out of stock

It’s a green-leafed perennial – but those young leaves have a remarkably citrussy taste. Is it something new? Well, people have been eating sorrel for centuries, and this variety was among the most popular since it would be among the first greens people could enjoy after a long, cold winter. But sorrel is no famine food. The French were quick to pick up on the possibilities its flavour implies, and they use young leaves in salads, soups, as a culinary herb, and even as a vegetable in its own right. Rediscover a leaf veg that’s famed for both its flavour and nutritional value.

Days to Harvest

60 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

1-1.2m

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds direct or in containers in spring, just covering them for easy germination. Keep them moist until they begin to emerge.

How to Harvest

Pick fresh sorrel leaves when they are young and tender, just 8 – 12 cm tall. Harvest cut-and-come-again through the growing season.

Common Name:SORREL - Large Leaf
Scientific Name:Rumex acetosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1-1.2m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Rosemary, Sage, Thyme
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds direct or in containers in spring, just covering them for easy germination. Keep them moist until they begin to emerge.

How to Harvest

Pick fresh sorrel leaves when they are young and tender, just 8 – 12 cm tall. Harvest cut-and-come-again through the growing season.

Product Details
Common Name:SORREL - Large Leaf
Scientific Name:Rumex acetosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:60 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1-1.2m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Rosemary, Sage, Thyme
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like