SOAPWORT –

$2.95

Pretty, pink blooms attract butterflies

Nectar-rich blooms are butterflies’ favourites, and the Soapwort is a butterfly magnet! But that's not all that's pretty about this plant. The blooms in shades of pink are gorgeous, and the plants thrive with little care. They're perennial in areas without hard frosts and will self-seed nicely, but not too prolifically in the right conditions. Are you wondering why this plant is called the soapwort? Its leaves contain saponins, a substance that foams when the leaves are bruised and rubbed in the presence of water, and yes, people really did use it as soap in bygone years.

98 in stock

Nectar-rich blooms are butterflies’ favourites, and the Soapwort is a butterfly magnet! But that's not all that's pretty about this plant. The blooms in shades of pink are gorgeous, and the plants thrive with little care. They're perennial in areas without hard frosts and will self-seed nicely, but not too prolifically in the right conditions. Are you wondering why this plant is called the soapwort? Its leaves contain saponins, a substance that foams when the leaves are bruised and rubbed in the presence of water, and yes, people really did use it as soap in bygone years.

Days to Flower

181 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Soapworts are best germinated in containers as the seeds should be sown very superficially and should not be allowed to dry out during the germination process. they will also benefit from about 4 weeks in moistened sand stored in the fridge. Soapworts will need some light to germinate, so either cover very lightly or just firm them into the medium.

Common Name:SOAPWORT -
Scientific Name:Saponaria ocymoides
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:June-July
Tropical Sow:June-July
Days to Flower:181 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Soapworts are best germinated in containers as the seeds should be sown very superficially and should not be allowed to dry out during the germination process. they will also benefit from about 4 weeks in moistened sand stored in the fridge. Soapworts will need some light to germinate, so either cover very lightly or just firm them into the medium.

Product Details
Common Name:SOAPWORT -
Scientific Name:Saponaria ocymoides
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:21-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Mar-Jun
Warm Sow:June-July
Tropical Sow:June-July
Days to Flower:181 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom