SNOWPEA – Mammoth Meltine

$2.95

Sweet, nutritious mange tout peas

Eat your giant snowpeas whole in salads and stir fries, and grow enough for freezing too. The sweet, crunchy pods are about 10cm long and the plants produce heavily. This heritage variety is supremely disease resistant and trouble-free. Get a rewarding harvest in return for a minimum of effort.

34 in stock

Eat your giant snowpeas whole in salads and stir fries, and grow enough for freezing too. The sweet, crunchy pods are about 10cm long and the plants produce heavily. This heritage variety is supremely disease resistant and trouble-free. Get a rewarding harvest in return for a minimum of effort.

Days to Harvest

60-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Peas don’t like to be transplanted, so sow them directly where they are to grow. Poke holes in the soil, planting one to two seeds per planting station. Bear in mind that they will need support to climb. Planting next to fences makes staking simple.

How to Harvest

The younger peas are when you harvest them, the tenderer they will be. Pick your peas before the pods begin to swell with seeds.

Common Name:SNOWPEA - Mammoth Meltine
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chard, Cucumbers, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Jan-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-Sep
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Peas don’t like to be transplanted, so sow them directly where they are to grow. Poke holes in the soil, planting one to two seeds per planting station. Bear in mind that they will need support to climb. Planting next to fences makes staking simple.

How to Harvest

The younger peas are when you harvest them, the tenderer they will be. Pick your peas before the pods begin to swell with seeds.

Product Details
Common Name:SNOWPEA - Mammoth Meltine
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chard, Cucumbers, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Jan-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-Sep
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers