Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

SNOW IN SUMMER –

(800 seeds)

$3.95

(1 customer review)

Striking perennial with silver foliage - loads of blooms!

The name Snow in Summer already tells you a little about what you can expect from this delightful perennial plant. Apart from producing a mass of white blooms, the silver foliage makes a dramatic statement when contrasted with golds and greens. This low growing ground cover will cascade beautifully when planted in rockeries or containers and tends to have naturally full and compact growth habit. Use it in alpine gardens, as an edging for beds or as filler for pots.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

15cm

Flower Colour

White

How to Sow

Sow seeds in containers or where they are to grow. Do not cover with soil as they need light to grow. Keep moist till germination.

Common Name:SNOW IN SUMMER -
Scientific Name:Cerastium biebersteinii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Feb
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for SNOW IN SUMMER –

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (1) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

The name Snow in Summer already tells you a little about what you can expect from this delightful perennial plant. Apart from producing a mass of white blooms, the silver foliage makes a dramatic statement when contrasted with golds and greens. This low growing ground cover will cascade beautifully when planted in rockeries or containers and tends to have naturally full and compact growth habit. Use it in alpine gardens, as an edging for beds or as filler for pots.

Product Details

Common Name:SNOW IN SUMMER -
Scientific Name:Cerastium biebersteinii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 800
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Sep-Feb
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:White
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seeds in containers or where they are to grow. Do not cover with soil as they need light to grow. Keep moist till germination.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for SNOW IN SUMMER –

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (1) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW