Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

SNAPDRAGON – Tall

(10000 seeds)

$3.95

Big, beautiful, and easy-going

Tall Snapdragons are the ultimate garden showgirls, and if you want your own cut flowers, few plants could be more suitable. Grow them towards the back of borders and remember that you may need to support them with garden canes especially as the blooms start to get heavy. However, whatever effort you put in will be amply rewarded with a show of colourful blooms that will be the envy of you neighbourhood.
 

183 in stock

Tall Snapdragons are the ultimate garden showgirls, and if you want your own cut flowers, few plants could be more suitable. Grow them towards the back of borders and remember that you may need to support them with garden canes especially as the blooms start to get heavy. However, whatever effort you put in will be amply rewarded with a show of colourful blooms that will be the envy of you neighbourhood.

Days to Flower

110-120 days

Plant Spacing

30-40cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Start your snapdragons in containers for the greatest success. Do not cover the seeds. Use a clear plastic bag to help keep seeds moist during germination if desired. Guard against overwatering after emergence.

Common Name:SNAPDRAGON - Tall
Scientific Name:Linaria maroccana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30-40cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Feb-May and Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:110-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Repeat Bloomer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SNAPDRAGON – Tall”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Start your snapdragons in containers for the greatest success. Do not cover the seeds. Use a clear plastic bag to help keep seeds moist during germination if desired. Guard against overwatering after emergence.

Product Details

Common Name:SNAPDRAGON - Tall
Scientific Name:Linaria maroccana
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30-40cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr, Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Feb-May and Aug-Oct
Tropical Sow:Feb-Sep
Days to Flower:110-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Repeat Bloomer

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SNAPDRAGON – Tall”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

LAVENDER – Munstead

$3.95

CANDYTUFT – Fairy Mix

$4.25
NEW