SNAKE BEAN – Black Seeded

$3.50

Spectacularly long bean pods with black seeds

Snake beans are just spectacular! And those elongated pods have a strong, rich flavour too. The black-seeded variety has long been a favourite in Asian cooking and if you like your beans lightly cooked and a little bit crunchy (who doesn’t?) it’s the ideal choice for stir fires or as a late addition to soups, stews and casseroles. Grow them near a fence or provide support so that they can climb as nature intended them too and wow your family with absolutely unbelievable beans.

141 in stock

Snake beans are just spectacular! And those elongated pods have a strong, rich flavour too. The black-seeded variety has long been a favourite in Asian cooking and if you like your beans lightly cooked and a little bit crunchy (who doesn’t?) it’s the ideal choice for stir fires or as a late addition to soups, stews and casseroles. Grow them near a fence or provide support so that they can climb as nature intended them too and wow your family with absolutely unbelievable beans.

Days to Harvest

65 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15-30cm

Plant Height

45-60cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder

How to Sow

Sow directly where they are to grow and remember that your beans will need support, so plant them near a fence or create a trellis to support them.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Common Name:SNAKE BEAN - Black Seeded
Scientific Name:Vigna unguiculata var. sesquipedalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow directly where they are to grow and remember that your beans will need support, so plant them near a fence or create a trellis to support them.

How to Harvest

It is best to harvest beans once the pods are about the thickness of a pencil. Harvest daily to increase production and try to eat or preserve immediately to enjoy the best flavour.

Product Details
Common Name:SNAKE BEAN - Black Seeded
Scientific Name:Vigna unguiculata var. sesquipedalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:65 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45-60cm
Plant Spacing:15-30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:40-60cm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Jun
Tropical Sow:Feb-Oct
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder