You May Also Like

SILVERBEET – Ruby Red

(60 seeds)

$3.95

Gorgeous to behold and delicious to eat

As pretty to look at as it is good to eat, Ruby Red silverbeet or Swiss chard is among the most beautiful plants ever to grace your veggie garden. Apart from being pretty, the deep coloration of the leaves and their ruby red veins are an indication of extra nutrients that make your fresh-picked leaf vegetables even healthier to eat. Young leaves are ideal for salads and green smoothies, while the mature leaves are great as an everyday vegetable.
 

121 in stock

As pretty to look at as it is good to eat, Ruby Red silverbeet or Swiss chard is among the most beautiful plants ever to grace your veggie garden. Apart from being pretty, the deep coloration of the leaves and their ruby red veins are an indication of extra nutrients that make your fresh-picked leaf vegetables even healthier to eat. Young leaves are ideal for salads and green smoothies, while the mature leaves are great as an everyday vegetable.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Common Name:SILVERBEET - Ruby Red
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Product Details
Common Name:SILVERBEET - Ruby Red
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed