SILVERBEET – Lucuullus

$2.95

Best nutrition per calorie and great flavour.

Bring garden goodness into your kitchen with fresh-picked Swiss chard. This tough variety is named after a Roman general who was famous for his spectacular banquets, and you’ll get spectacular success with this heirloom variety. You’ll get more nutrition per calorie than you would from any other food.

90 in stock

Bring garden goodness into your kitchen with fresh-picked Swiss chard. This tough variety is named after a Roman general who was famous for his spectacular banquets, and you’ll get spectacular success with this heirloom variety. You’ll get more nutrition per calorie than you would from any other food.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Common Name:SILVERBEET - Lucuullus
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Product Details
Common Name:SILVERBEET - Lucuullus
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible