You May Also Like

SILVERBEET – Large White Ribbed

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Heavy yields from a tried and tested favourite

If you're including lots of healthy greens in your diet, growing your own, fresh garden produce makes a lot of sense especially when it's as easy to grow and as heavy-yielding as this heirloom silverbeet variety. Large White Ribbed silverbeet is pollinated according to nature's whims, but produces a reliable and oh-so-easy crop that just keeps giving. Whether you're an experienced gardener or just starting your first veggie patch, this tried and tested standby is a must.
 

136 in stock

If you're including lots of healthy greens in your diet, growing your own, fresh garden produce makes a lot of sense especially when it's as easy to grow and as heavy-yielding as this heirloom silverbeet variety. Large White Ribbed silverbeet is pollinated according to nature's whims, but produces a reliable and oh-so-easy crop that just keeps giving. Whether you're an experienced gardener or just starting your first veggie patch, this tried and tested standby is a must.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Common Name:SILVERBEET - Large White Ribbed
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Product Details
Common Name:SILVERBEET - Large White Ribbed
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed