You May Also Like

SILVERBEET – Fordhook Giant

(75 seeds)

$3.95

Magnificent silverbeet variety combines easy growth with a bountiful harvest

It's hard to improve on Fordhook Giant, an old Silverbeet or Swiss chard variety that has been a favorite of both farmers and market gardeners for generations. When left to mature, the giant leaves make for a stunning armful of garden produce. Although the midribs are tougher than the leaves, they can be chopped as an interesting addition to stirfries, and the leaves only need light cooking before they're ready to add colour to your dinner plate. Whether you're a beginner or a fundi, you'll love this veggie garden favourite.
 

180 in stock

It's hard to improve on Fordhook Giant, an old Silverbeet or Swiss chard variety that has been a favorite of both farmers and market gardeners for generations. When left to mature, the giant leaves make for a stunning armful of garden produce. Although the midribs are tougher than the leaves, they can be chopped as an interesting addition to stirfries, and the leaves only need light cooking before they're ready to add colour to your dinner plate. Whether you're a beginner or a fundi, you'll love this veggie garden favourite.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Common Name:SILVERBEET - Fordhook Giant
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Product Details
Common Name:SILVERBEET - Fordhook Giant
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed