You May Also Like

SILVERBEET – Flamingo

(60 seeds)

$4.95

Dark-green Swiss chard with gorgeous pink stems

Did you think that all the colourful Swiss chards are highly hybridized? Flamingo silverbeet proves that that’s not necessarily true. It's an open-pollinated variety so seed producers just leave it to pollinate itself, and although your plants will have pretty pink stems in common, you'll get quite a bit of diversity in leaf texture and growth habit. It's pretty enough to grace an ornamental garden, but you'll love your harvested greens too.
 

118 in stock

Did you think that all the colourful Swiss chards are highly hybridized? Flamingo silverbeet proves that that’s not necessarily true. It's an open-pollinated variety so seed producers just leave it to pollinate itself, and although your plants will have pretty pink stems in common, you'll get quite a bit of diversity in leaf texture and growth habit. It's pretty enough to grace an ornamental garden, but you'll love your harvested greens too.

Days to Harvest

60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Common Name:SILVERBEET - Flamingo
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SILVERBEET – Flamingo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Silver beet tolerates most soils, but preparation with compost is a help. Best sown direct, sowing in trays also works well. Plant 1-2cm deep at the correct spacing.

How to Harvest

Cut mature outer leaves off at the base using sharp scissors or a knife. Inner leaves mature quickly.

Product Details
Common Name:SILVERBEET - Flamingo
Scientific Name:Beta vulgaris var. cicla
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 60
Germination Time:5-15 days
Days to Harvest:60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:1-2cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Strawberries
Cool Sow:Sep-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SILVERBEET – Flamingo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed