You May Also Like

SHISO (PERILLA) – Purple

(150 seeds)

$3.95

Attractive and flavourful herb adds zing to salads and stir-fries

If you're into Asian cuisine, you can't do without Shiso (also known as Perilla). It's a herb, and it looks a little like Basil, but the flavour, though a little reminiscent of Basil, has overtones of licorice and even mint. The purple foliage of this lovely herb is very attractive, so apart from its culinary uses, it's also great as an ornamental plant. Toss tender young leaves into salads, or add them to stir-fries for extra colour and flavour.
 

227 in stock

If you're into Asian cuisine, you can't do without Shiso (also known as Perilla). It's a herb, and it looks a little like Basil, but the flavour, though a little reminiscent of Basil, has overtones of licorice and even mint. The purple foliage of this lovely herb is very attractive, so apart from its culinary uses, it's also great as an ornamental plant. Toss tender young leaves into salads, or add them to stir-fries for extra colour and flavour.

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Grow Perilla in much the same way you would Basil. The seeds germinate easily, and in warmer zones, Shiso can be grown as a perennial.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Common Name:SHISO (PERILLA) - Purple
Scientific Name:Perilla frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Grow Perilla in much the same way you would Basil. The seeds germinate easily, and in warmer zones, Shiso can be grown as a perennial.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:SHISO (PERILLA) - Purple
Scientific Name:Perilla frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed