You May Also Like

SHISO (PERILLA) – Green

(250 seeds)

$3.95

Fresh-tasting oriental herb adds a distinctive flavour to your cookery

Perilla, or Shiso, is a must for those who enjoy Japanese or Vietnamese cuisine. While the purple variety is prettier, the green form has more flavour. The tender, young leaves can be eaten raw or cooked. Older leaves are a little tougher, but quickly become tender when cooked. Add Shiso to salads or use it in stir-fried dishes for an extra touch of fragrance and flavour. If you're new to Shiso, use it sparingly at first as the flavour is quite strong!
 

234 in stock

Perilla, or Shiso, is a must for those who enjoy Japanese or Vietnamese cuisine. While the purple variety is prettier, the green form has more flavour. The tender, young leaves can be eaten raw or cooked. Older leaves are a little tougher, but quickly become tender when cooked. Add Shiso to salads or use it in stir-fried dishes for an extra touch of fragrance and flavour. If you're new to Shiso, use it sparingly at first as the flavour is quite strong!

Days to Harvest

50 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

45cm

Additional Features

Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Grow Perilla in much the same way you would Basil. The seeds germinate easily, and in warmer zones, Shiso can be grown as a perennial.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Common Name:SHISO (PERILLA) - Green
Scientific Name:Perilla frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Grow Perilla in much the same way you would Basil. The seeds germinate easily, and in warmer zones, Shiso can be grown as a perennial.

How to Harvest

The more you harvest, the more it produces! Pinch out tips or trim them with scissors. Two young leaves and a tip bud will have the best aroma and flavour. Your plant will replace each tip with a pair of tips, so your harvest keeps growing! Pinch out flowers to prolong your harvest.

Product Details
Common Name:SHISO (PERILLA) - Green
Scientific Name:Perilla frutescens
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:50 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Sweet peppers, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Jan
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed