You May Also Like

SHELLING PEA – Alderman (Telephone)

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Pick and keep coming back for more

Have you ever harvested all your peas in one or two pickings and then wished there were more to come? Alderman shelling peas don't ripen all at once - it's not something that's loved in commercial farming, but in home gardens, it can be to your advantage. The other striking thing about this pea variety is the height to which it can climb - 1.8m is not unusual. Provide a framework for it to climb on, plant it near tall wire fences, or train it up sunny garden walls. The peas themselves are sweet and tasty and pods can bear up to 11 seeds each.
 

406 in stock

Have you ever harvested all your peas in one or two pickings and then wished there were more to come? Alderman shelling peas don't ripen all at once - it's not something that's loved in commercial farming, but in home gardens, it can be to your advantage. The other striking thing about this pea variety is the height to which it can climb - 1.8m is not unusual. Provide a framework for it to climb on, plant it near tall wire fences, or train it up sunny garden walls. The peas themselves are sweet and tasty and pods can bear up to 11 seeds each.

Days to Harvest

60-90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

10cm

Plant Height

60cm

Additional Features

Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

How to Sow

Peas don’t like to be transplanted, so sow them directly where they are to grow. Poke holes in the soil, planting one to two seeds per planting station. Bear in mind that they will need support to climb. Planting next to fences makes staking simple.

How to Harvest

The younger peas are when you harvest them, the tenderer they will be. Pick your peas before the pods begin to swell with seeds.

Common Name:SHELLING PEA - Alderman (Telephone)
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chard, Cucumbers, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Jan-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-Sep
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Peas don’t like to be transplanted, so sow them directly where they are to grow. Poke holes in the soil, planting one to two seeds per planting station. Bear in mind that they will need support to climb. Planting next to fences makes staking simple.

How to Harvest

The younger peas are when you harvest them, the tenderer they will be. Pick your peas before the pods begin to swell with seeds.

Product Details
Common Name:SHELLING PEA - Alderman (Telephone)
Scientific Name:Pisum sativum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-10 days
Days to Harvest:60-90 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:10cm
Sow Depth:2-3cm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Carrots, Chard, Cucumbers, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Jan-Oct
Warm Sow:Feb-Sep
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Additional Features:Cool Season, Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Soil Builder, Vines and Climbers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed