You May Also Like

SCHIZANTHUS – Dr Badgers Mixed

(750 seeds)

$4.25

Gorgeous, orchid-like flowers

The Schizanthus, butterfly orchid or poor man’s orchid is a charming annual. This mixture comes in soft lilacs, pinks, and whites and will bloom all summer long. Pinch out the tips of the plants as they grow for even more blooms and an eye-catching display. The foliage is pretty too – so this plant always looks great, even when its isn’t flowering yet. When it does bloom, stop to take a closer look. The intricate markings found in the blooms form part of their charm.
 

5 in stock

The Schizanthus, butterfly orchid or poor man’s orchid is a charming annual. This mixture comes in soft lilacs, pinks, and whites and will bloom all summer long. Pinch out the tips of the plants as they grow for even more blooms and an eye-catching display. The foliage is pretty too – so this plant always looks great, even when its isn’t flowering yet. When it does bloom, stop to take a closer look. The intricate markings found in the blooms form part of their charm.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Schizanthus have small seeds, which would usually mean you shouldn’t cover them too deeply – but they also need to be in the dark to germinate. A covering of 3mm should keep them dark enough, or you can sow them in containers and cover the container to exclude right so that you can be extra-sure of good germination.

Common Name:SCHIZANTHUS - Dr Badgers Mixed
Scientific Name:Schizanthus wisetonensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Dec
Warm Sow:Oct-Dec
Tropical Sow:Aug-Oct
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Borders, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Schizanthus have small seeds, which would usually mean you shouldn’t cover them too deeply – but they also need to be in the dark to germinate. A covering of 3mm should keep them dark enough, or you can sow them in containers and cover the container to exclude right so that you can be extra-sure of good germination.

Product Details
Common Name:SCHIZANTHUS - Dr Badgers Mixed
Scientific Name:Schizanthus wisetonensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:7-21 days
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Dec
Warm Sow:Oct-Dec
Tropical Sow:Aug-Oct
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Borders, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA