SCHIZANTHUS – Angel Wings Mixed

$2.95

Orchid-like flowersall summer long

One rarely sees Angel Wing Schizanthus these days, and it’s a mystery why they’ve become so obscure. But it does mean that you can be the only gardener on the block to have pots and beds full of these orchid-like flowers with their distinctive, spotted throats. They’re generous bloomers, are far easier to grow than their exotic looks suggest, and will reward you with masses of blooms. What more could you possibly want? Enjoy these splendid plants and see in the next summer with loads of early blooms.

12 in stock

One rarely sees Angel Wing Schizanthus these days, and it’s a mystery why they’ve become so obscure. But it does mean that you can be the only gardener on the block to have pots and beds full of these orchid-like flowers with their distinctive, spotted throats. They’re generous bloomers, are far easier to grow than their exotic looks suggest, and will reward you with masses of blooms. What more could you possibly want? Enjoy these splendid plants and see in the next summer with loads of early blooms.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20cm

Plant Height

50cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Schizanthus have small seeds, which would usually mean you shouldn’t cover them too deeply – but they also need to be in the dark to germinate. A covering of 3mm should keep them dark enough, or you can sow them in containers and cover the container to exclude right so that you can be extra-sure of good germination.

Common Name:SCHIZANTHUS - Angel Wings Mixed
Scientific Name:Schizanthus wisetonensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Dec
Warm Sow:Oct-Dec
Tropical Sow:Aug-Oct
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Borders, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Schizanthus have small seeds, which would usually mean you shouldn’t cover them too deeply – but they also need to be in the dark to germinate. A covering of 3mm should keep them dark enough, or you can sow them in containers and cover the container to exclude right so that you can be extra-sure of good germination.

Product Details
Common Name:SCHIZANTHUS - Angel Wings Mixed
Scientific Name:Schizanthus wisetonensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:50cm
Plant Spacing:20cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Dec
Warm Sow:Oct-Dec
Tropical Sow:Aug-Oct
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Bloom First Year, Borders, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers