You May Also Like

SAND COREOPSIS –

(750 seeds)

$3.95

Perennial summer bloomer for low maintenance gardens

If you’re looking for perennial colour that just keeps blooming, the Sand Coreopsis is just what you’re looking for. The cheerful golden flowers all summer long, flaunting petals that look like they’ve been trimmed with pinking shears. The plants laugh off heat and drought with style, and the clumps will continue to thicken, producing even more blooms as the years go by. With easy germination and easy care requirements, this is a great plant for low-maintenance gardens.
 

Out of stock

If you’re looking for perennial colour that just keeps blooming, the Sand Coreopsis is just what you’re looking for. The cheerful golden flowers all summer long, flaunting petals that look like they’ve been trimmed with pinking shears. The plants laugh off heat and drought with style, and the clumps will continue to thicken, producing even more blooms as the years go by. With easy germination and easy care requirements, this is a great plant for low-maintenance gardens.

Days to Flower

18 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Light

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Mix your seeds with moist sand and store them in the fridge for four to six weeks prior to spring sowing. Sprinkle the mixture onto the soil surface and water well. Do not cover as they need some light to germinate. Keep your medium moist but not soggy till the seeds emerge. Then gradually reduce watering frequency.

Common Name:SAND COREOPSIS -
Scientific Name:Coreopsis lanceolata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:10-15 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Light
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Jul-Oct
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Days to Flower:18 months
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Mix your seeds with moist sand and store them in the fridge for four to six weeks prior to spring sowing. Sprinkle the mixture onto the soil surface and water well. Do not cover as they need some light to germinate. Keep your medium moist but not soggy till the seeds emerge. Then gradually reduce watering frequency.

Product Details
Common Name:SAND COREOPSIS -
Scientific Name:Coreopsis lanceolata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:10-15 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Light
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Jul-Oct
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Days to Flower:18 months
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed