SALVIA – Blue Sage

$2.95

A sea of beautiful blue blooms

The Mealy Cup Sage is a charming perennial that flowers from spring to autumn. Combine spikes of blue, purple and palest blue blooms with colourful heritage annuals to create a colourful tapestry of flowers or plant them en masse for a simple, yet elegant effect.

83 in stock

The Mealy Cup Sage is a charming perennial that flowers from spring to autumn. Combine spikes of blue, purple and palest blue blooms with colourful heritage annuals to create a colourful tapestry of flowers or plant them en masse for a simple, yet elegant effect.

Days to Flower

125-130 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

45cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Sow seed on a moist, well drained medium. Do not cover seeds. Keep warm and moist for best germination. Reduce water after germination and monitor for damping off.

Common Name:SALVIA - Blue Sage
Scientific Name:Salvia farinacea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:125-130 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seed on a moist, well drained medium. Do not cover seeds. Keep warm and moist for best germination. Reduce water after germination and monitor for damping off.

Product Details
Common Name:SALVIA - Blue Sage
Scientific Name:Salvia farinacea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10-30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:45cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:125-130 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental