You May Also Like

SALVIA – Blood Sage

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Scarlet red blooms illuminate your garden

The Scarlet Sage rewards a minimum of effort with stunningly beautiful spikes of intensely red blooms that will attract nectar loving birds to your garden. It flowers all summer long and tolerates extreme, coastal conditions. Unless it experiences sharp frosts, this plant easily survives the winter.
 

280 in stock

The Scarlet Sage rewards a minimum of effort with stunningly beautiful spikes of intensely red blooms that will attract nectar loving birds to your garden. It flowers all summer long and tolerates extreme, coastal conditions. Unless it experiences sharp frosts, this plant easily survives the winter.

Days to Flower

125-130 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Sow seed on a moist, well drained medium. Do not cover seeds. Keep warm and moist for best germination. Reduce water after germination and monitor for damping off.

Common Name:SALVIA - Blood Sage
Scientific Name:Salvia coccinea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10-30 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:125-130 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SALVIA – Blood Sage”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow seed on a moist, well drained medium. Do not cover seeds. Keep warm and moist for best germination. Reduce water after germination and monitor for damping off.

Product Details
Common Name:SALVIA - Blood Sage
Scientific Name:Salvia coccinea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:10-30 days
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Days to Flower:125-130 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Ornamental
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SALVIA – Blood Sage”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed