SALSIFY – Mammoth Sandwich Island

$2.95

Greesn, edible flowers, and root veg in one.

Eat like your ancestors did. This versatile plant can be used as root vegetable, the flowers are not only pretty but tasty, the leaves can be used as veggie, and the latex that oozes from the roots when you peel them can be chewed like gum. The roots are at their best in year two, and in the meanwhile, you can enjoy your greens and edible flowers. Be a little cautious about letting them go to seed since the seeds germinate prolifically.

36 in stock

Eat like your ancestors did. This versatile plant can be used as root vegetable, the flowers are not only pretty but tasty, the leaves can be used as veggie, and the latex that oozes from the roots when you peel them can be chewed like gum. The roots are at their best in year two, and in the meanwhile, you can enjoy your greens and edible flowers. Be a little cautious about letting them go to seed since the seeds germinate prolifically.

Days to Harvest

150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

20-60cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Salsify seeds germinate very easily and prolifically. As root veggies, they’re best sown directly where they will grow. Plant about 10mm deep and keep moist. A light layer of mulch will help you to keep the soil moist without overwatering.

How to Harvest

Greens and flowers can be cut throughout the growing season. You can eat the roots in year one, but it’s best to leave them a little longer. Before peeling the roots, boil them in water for 10 to 15 minutes since the latex they exude when peeled raw is very sticky indeed. Thereafter, they’re ready to use in soups or stews, roasted, or sautéed with garlic.

Common Name:SALSIFY - Mammoth Sandwich Island
Scientific Name:Tragopogon porrifolius
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:150 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-60cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Salsify seeds germinate very easily and prolifically. As root veggies, they’re best sown directly where they will grow. Plant about 10mm deep and keep moist. A light layer of mulch will help you to keep the soil moist without overwatering.

How to Harvest

Greens and flowers can be cut throughout the growing season. You can eat the roots in year one, but it’s best to leave them a little longer. Before peeling the roots, boil them in water for 10 to 15 minutes since the latex they exude when peeled raw is very sticky indeed. Thereafter, they’re ready to use in soups or stews, roasted, or sautéed with garlic.

Product Details
Common Name:SALSIFY - Mammoth Sandwich Island
Scientific Name:Tragopogon porrifolius
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:150 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20-60cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom