SAGE – Broadleaf

$2.95

Great flavour for meat or pasta

Sage was once among the most respected of medicinal herbs. However, today, we know it best as the perfect herb to add flavour to chicken dishes, but it also goes well with pork and beef. Try it chopped and lightly sautéed in butter as a classic Italian addition to pasta. If you tend to suffer from bloating or indigestion, a cup of sage tea will set you to rights again, and many people believe that it helps with memory too.

109 in stock

Sage was once among the most respected of medicinal herbs. However, today, we know it best as the perfect herb to add flavour to chicken dishes, but it also goes well with pork and beef. Try it chopped and lightly sautéed in butter as a classic Italian addition to pasta. If you tend to suffer from bloating or indigestion, a cup of sage tea will set you to rights again, and many people believe that it helps with memory too.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60-90cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sage can be sown in garden beds, but you are more likely to get good germination in containers. Use a well-drained medium, cover lightly (no more than 3mm deep), and keep it moist. Once it is growing, its water requirement is relatively low.

How to Harvest

Pinch out leaves or trim them with a pair of scissors or seceteurs

Common Name:SAGE - Broadleaf
Scientific Name:Salvia officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Carrots, Rosemary
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sage can be sown in garden beds, but you are more likely to get good germination in containers. Use a well-drained medium, cover lightly (no more than 3mm deep), and keep it moist. Once it is growing, its water requirement is relatively low.

How to Harvest

Pinch out leaves or trim them with a pair of scissors or seceteurs

Product Details
Common Name:SAGE - Broadleaf
Scientific Name:Salvia officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:7-21 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60-90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Companion Plants:Cabbage, Carrots, Rosemary
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Jan
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom