You May Also Like

ROSEMARY –

(50 seeds)

$2.95

A wonderful culinary herb and an attractive garden shrub

What’s not to love about rosemary? It’s an attractive ornamental, a wonderful culinary herb, and makes a fragrant herbal rinse that leaves dark hair gleaming with health. It even makes a relaxing herbal tea. All this while gracing your garden with its arching branches and pretty blue flowers. You can use versatile rosemary as a hedging plant, grow it in containers or plant it towards the back of flower beds to provide a lush green background.
 

Out of stock

What’s not to love about rosemary? It’s an attractive ornamental, a wonderful culinary herb, and makes a fragrant herbal rinse that leaves dark hair gleaming with health. It even makes a relaxing herbal tea. All this while gracing your garden with its arching branches and pretty blue flowers. You can use versatile rosemary as a hedging plant, grow it in containers or plant it towards the back of flower beds to provide a lush green background.

Days to Harvest

180 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

1.2m-1.5m

Additional Features

Flower, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter

How to Sow

Rosemary is slow to germinate, and although you need to keep the soil moist, you don’t want the seeds to rot, so choosing a well-drained medium is a must. We also recommend growing your rosemary in containers until it is growing strongly. Just cover the seed and keep it in a warm spot. It’s fairly slow to germinate, so give it time.

How to Harvest

Pinch out soft tips or harvest sprigs with a pair of secteurs.

Common Name:ROSEMARY -
Scientific Name:Rosmarinus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:30-90days
Days to Harvest:180 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2m-1.5m
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Rosemary is slow to germinate, and although you need to keep the soil moist, you don’t want the seeds to rot, so choosing a well-drained medium is a must. We also recommend growing your rosemary in containers until it is growing strongly. Just cover the seed and keep it in a warm spot. It’s fairly slow to germinate, so give it time.

How to Harvest

Pinch out soft tips or harvest sprigs with a pair of secteurs.

Product Details
Common Name:ROSEMARY -
Scientific Name:Rosmarinus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:30-90days
Days to Harvest:180 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2m-1.5m
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:3mm
Row Spacing:40cm
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:Mar-Sep
Additional Features:Flower, Herbs, Containers, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter

You May Also Like