ROCKY MOUNTAIN PENSTEMEN –

$2.95

Magnificent spikes of deep blue blooms

You don’t get many plants in a shade of blue this intense! Rocky Mountain Penstemon is an easy to grow, relatively long-lived flowering plant with magnificent, tall spikes of deep blue flowers. They last long in the vase, so feel free to try a few as cut flowers. You’ll have so many blooms in your garden that you won’t even miss the ones you cut! You’ll often find that after the plant has reached the end of its lifecycle, new seedlings appear.

59 in stock

You don’t get many plants in a shade of blue this intense! Rocky Mountain Penstemon is an easy to grow, relatively long-lived flowering plant with magnificent, tall spikes of deep blue flowers. They last long in the vase, so feel free to try a few as cut flowers. You’ll have so many blooms in your garden that you won’t even miss the ones you cut! You’ll often find that after the plant has reached the end of its lifecycle, new seedlings appear.

Days to Flower

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Sow your Penstemon seeds in containers or in garden beds. However, we recommend starting these perennials in containers since they transplant well. Keep the soil moist until the seeds come up, and then begin reducing watering.

Common Name:ROCKY MOUNTAIN PENSTEMEN -
Scientific Name:Penstemon strictus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1-2mm
Cool Sow:Aug-Apr
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your Penstemon seeds in containers or in garden beds. However, we recommend starting these perennials in containers since they transplant well. Keep the soil moist until the seeds come up, and then begin reducing watering.

Product Details
Common Name:ROCKY MOUNTAIN PENSTEMEN -
Scientific Name:Penstemon strictus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1-2mm
Cool Sow:Aug-Apr
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:Apr-Sep
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers, Ornamental