ROCKCRESS – Purple

$2.95

Mounds of gorgeous blooms ideal for cottage-style gardens

This ground-hugging perennial is absolutely covered with masses of rich purple blooms every spring. Incredibly tough and versatile, they’re perfect for rock gardens, as an edging for flower beds or for cascading over banks and retaining walls. These easy-going plants are very cold tolerant.

50 in stock

This ground-hugging perennial is absolutely covered with masses of rich purple blooms every spring. Incredibly tough and versatile, they’re perfect for rock gardens, as an edging for flower beds or for cascading over banks and retaining walls. These easy-going plants are very cold tolerant.

Days to Flower

150 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

10-15cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Aubretias should be sown superficially. Either Surface or just cover. Sealing containers in a plastic bag helps to keep seeds moist, but ensure that your mixture is well-drained.

Common Name:ROCKCRESS - Purple
Scientific Name:Aubrieta deltoidea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:10-15cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:150 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Aubretias should be sown superficially. Either Surface or just cover. Sealing containers in a plastic bag helps to keep seeds moist, but ensure that your mixture is well-drained.

Product Details
Common Name:ROCKCRESS - Purple
Scientific Name:Aubrieta deltoidea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-21 days
Plant Height:10-15cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:150 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer