You May Also Like

ROCKCRESS – Cascade Red

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Fabulous spring flowering perennial

Sow your Rockcress or Aubretia seeds once and enjoy them for years. These hardy perennials flower reliably every spring and they become so covered with flowers that it’s hard to see the leaves! The mound-forming plants are wonderful in rockeries, but they also make a fabulous edging for garden beds and will look great even when they’re not in flower. Don’t forget that there’s also a purple flowering variety. Mix and match for an even more striking effect.
 

Out of stock

Sow your Rockcress or Aubretia seeds once and enjoy them for years. These hardy perennials flower reliably every spring and they become so covered with flowers that it’s hard to see the leaves! The mound-forming plants are wonderful in rockeries, but they also make a fabulous edging for garden beds and will look great even when they’re not in flower. Don’t forget that there’s also a purple flowering variety. Mix and match for an even more striking effect.

Days to Flower

150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

10-15cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Aubretias should be sown superficially. Either Surface or just cover. Sealing containers in a plastic bag helps to keep seeds moist, but ensure that your mixture is well-drained.

Common Name:ROCKCRESS - Cascade Red
Scientific Name:Aubrieta deltoidea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:10-15cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:150 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Aubretias should be sown superficially. Either Surface or just cover. Sealing containers in a plastic bag helps to keep seeds moist, but ensure that your mixture is well-drained.

Product Details
Common Name:ROCKCRESS - Cascade Red
Scientific Name:Aubrieta deltoidea
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:14-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:10-15cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-1mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-May
Tropical Sow:Mar-May
Days to Flower:150 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Flower, Baskets, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom, Ornamental, Repeat Bloomer

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed