You May Also Like

RADISH – Hailstone

(75 seeds)

$3.95

Gentle on the tastebuds, crunchy, and yummy

Mild flavour is the number one characteristic of this pale-skinned radish. Get the freshness without the bite and remember that you can eat the greens as well as the roots. As for the rounded radishes themselves, they look gorgeous and taste great. Follow the rainbow of radish colours from red-hot to icy hailstone white. The paler they are, the less likely to have the sharp flavour that some adore but others don't.
 

246 in stock

Mild flavour is the number one characteristic of this pale-skinned radish. Get the freshness without the bite and remember that you can eat the greens as well as the roots. As for the rounded radishes themselves, they look gorgeous and taste great. Follow the rainbow of radish colours from red-hot to icy hailstone white. The paler they are, the less likely to have the sharp flavour that some adore but others don't.

Days to Harvest

22-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

5cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Common Name:RADISH - Hailstone
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Product Details
Common Name:RADISH - Hailstone
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed