You May Also Like

RADISH – Fire Candle

(200 seeds)

$3.95

Amazing, candle-shaped red radishes

At first glance, you might find yourself wondering if these elongated, slender and firey red roots are really radishes, but the flavour is all the evidence you need. And although we may be used to round radishes, you'll find that shape super-convenient when it comes to slicing them up for salads. As for the colour, the bright red outer skin is as striking as you could wish, while the pale, tender yet crispy inner flesh, has the characteristic bite of regular radishes.
 

258 in stock

At first glance, you might find yourself wondering if these elongated, slender and firey red roots are really radishes, but the flavour is all the evidence you need. And although we may be used to round radishes, you'll find that shape super-convenient when it comes to slicing them up for salads. As for the colour, the bright red outer skin is as striking as you could wish, while the pale, tender yet crispy inner flesh, has the characteristic bite of regular radishes.

Days to Harvest

22-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

5cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Common Name:RADISH - Fire Candle
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Product Details
Common Name:RADISH - Fire Candle
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed