RADISH – Crimson Giant

$2.95

Retains a great texture even when big

This German heirloom variety is the largest of all radishes. Most radishes get woody if left too long in the ground, but this one keeps its crispiness and mild flavour even when it gets big. The skins are a beautiful, uniform dark red.

15 in stock

This German heirloom variety is the largest of all radishes. Most radishes get woody if left too long in the ground, but this one keeps its crispiness and mild flavour even when it gets big. The skins are a beautiful, uniform dark red.

Days to Harvest

22-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

5cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Common Name:RADISH - Crimson Giant
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:4-8 days
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Carrots, Cucumber, Lettuce, Peas, Spinach, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Aug-Jun
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Product Details
Common Name:RADISH - Crimson Giant
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:4-8 days
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Carrots, Cucumber, Lettuce, Peas, Spinach, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Aug-Jun
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom