RADISH – China Rose

$2.95

Heirloom radish with pretty pink-skinned roots

Long a popular crop in China, the West only discovered it in the 1950s. The elongated, rose-pink roots look almost like carrots, but a taste will be enough to confirm they’re definitely radishes! Their shape makes them easy to slice up for salads and stir fries for a touch of extra colour and the distinctive sharp flavour we know and love.

26 in stock

Long a popular crop in China, the West only discovered it in the 1950s. The elongated, rose-pink roots look almost like carrots, but a taste will be enough to confirm they’re definitely radishes! Their shape makes them easy to slice up for salads and stir fries for a touch of extra colour and the distinctive sharp flavour we know and love.

Days to Harvest

22-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

5cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Common Name:RADISH - China Rose
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:4-8 days
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Carrots, Cucumber, Lettuce, Peas, Spinach, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Aug-Jun
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Product Details
Common Name:RADISH - China Rose
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:4-8 days
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Carrots, Cucumber, Lettuce, Peas, Spinach, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Aug-Jun
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom