You May Also Like

RADISH – Black Spanish Round

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Beautiful and unusual heirloom radish

This radish may look like a novelty thanks to its nearly pitch black skin and snowy white flesh, but it has been around since at least the 16th century. Compared to modern radishes, it is quite large and can reach about 10cm in diameter without getting spongy. The flesh is crispy and spicy, and when sliced up thinly, the contrast between skin and flesh looks superb. Alternatively, cut them up into bigger chunks and try roasting them.
 

417 in stock

This radish may look like a novelty thanks to its nearly pitch black skin and snowy white flesh, but it has been around since at least the 16th century. Compared to modern radishes, it is quite large and can reach about 10cm in diameter without getting spongy. The flesh is crispy and spicy, and when sliced up thinly, the contrast between skin and flesh looks superb. Alternatively, cut them up into bigger chunks and try roasting them.

Days to Harvest

22-60 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

5cm

Plant Height

20cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Common Name:RADISH - Black Spanish Round
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:4-8 days
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Carrots, Cucumber, Lettuce, Peas, Spinach, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Aug-Jun
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Radishes are the ideal vegetable for the first time veg gardener. They germinate quickly, grow fast, and give you near-instant gratification. Consider staggering sowings so they aren’t all ready at once. Radishes should be sown directly where they are to grow. Cover lightly with soil, and keep moist till germination.

How to Harvest

Check the tops of the roots. They should either be slightly above or just under the soil surface. As soon as they start to swell, you can start harvesting. Simply uproot, wash off excess soil and cut off the tops to keep them fresh for longer if you don’t plan to use them immediately.

Product Details
Common Name:RADISH - Black Spanish Round
Scientific Name:Raphanus sativus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:4-8 days
Days to Harvest:22-60 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:20cm
Plant Spacing:5cm
Sow Depth:1cm
Row Spacing:20cm
Companion Plants:Beets, Carrots, Cucumber, Lettuce, Peas, Spinach, Squash, Tomatoes
Cool Sow:Aug-Jun
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed