PURPLE PASSION FLOWER –

$3.25

Magnificent flowers and edible fruit

Do you love passion fruit? Well, you’ll love passion flowers too! The showy blooms are truly unique and make a very bold statement. And afterwards, you have edible fruits to enjoy. This climber doesn’t like frost, but will thrive in protected spots in the garden or in areas that only have light frosts. Use it to cover ugly wire fences or to screen off your veggie garden. Although it grows quite slowly at first, it soon takes off, so be a little patient during its seedling stage.

34 in stock

Do you love passion fruit? Well, you’ll love passion flowers too! The showy blooms are truly unique and make a very bold statement. And afterwards, you have edible fruits to enjoy. This climber doesn’t like frost, but will thrive in protected spots in the garden or in areas that only have light frosts. Use it to cover ugly wire fences or to screen off your veggie garden. Although it grows quite slowly at first, it soon takes off, so be a little patient during its seedling stage.

Days to Flower

180 days

Plant Spacing

30-50cm

Plant Height

Height of support

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Although you can sow passion flower seeds directly where they will grow, getting them started in containers is likelier to give you good results. Before sowing, soak your seeds in hot (but not scalding) water to soften the seed coats. Pick out the seeds that have swollen for sowing, and re-soak the rest in fresh water. When sowing, cover the seeds with only a light layer of medium. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:PURPLE PASSION FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Passiflora incarnata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:1-4 months
Plant Height:Height of support
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Although you can sow passion flower seeds directly where they will grow, getting them started in containers is likelier to give you good results. Before sowing, soak your seeds in hot (but not scalding) water to soften the seed coats. Pick out the seeds that have swollen for sowing, and re-soak the rest in fresh water. When sowing, cover the seeds with only a light layer of medium. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details
Common Name:PURPLE PASSION FLOWER -
Scientific Name:Passiflora incarnata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:1-4 months
Plant Height:Height of support
Plant Spacing:30-50cm
Sow Depth:3mm
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Mar
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:180 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Edible, Heirloom, Vines and Climbers