Purple Beautyberry – Callicarpa dichotoma

$3.25

Scores of beautiful purple berries provide a stunning winter feature.

Grown as a small to medium sized bonsai, the Beautyberry lives up to its name and is the most beautiful tree over winter when most others look plain. Style it as an informal upright or as a group planting.  

159 in stock

Grown as a small to medium sized bonsai, the Beautyberry lives up to its name and is the most beautiful tree over winter when most others look plain. Style it as an informal upright or as a group planting.  

In the Garden

A native of Japan and China, the Beautyberry will grow to about 2m if left unpruned or can be managed to a much smaller size. It is a great plant to grow in clumps, for hedging, as a border planting or in a pot. The purple berries are preceded by lavender pink blooms. The berries are quite tart and not suitable for humans however they are magnets to birds and will attract wildlife to the garden.

Propagation

This species is frost and drought tolerant, however it will benefit from part shade in mid summer. It thrives in most soils, but prefers good drainage and a slightly alkaline to acidic soil.

Common Name:Purple Beartyberry
Scientific Name:Callicarpa dichotoma
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Beautyberry – Callicarpa dichotoma”

Growing Information

In the Garden

A native of Japan and China, the Beautyberry will grow to about 2m if left unpruned or can be managed to a much smaller size. It is a great plant to grow in clumps, for hedging, as a border planting or in a pot. The purple berries are preceded by lavender pink blooms. The berries are quite tart and not suitable for humans however they are magnets to birds and will attract wildlife to the garden.

Propagation

This species is frost and drought tolerant, however it will benefit from part shade in mid summer. It thrives in most soils, but prefers good drainage and a slightly alkaline to acidic soil.

Product Details
Common Name:Purple Beartyberry
Scientific Name:Callicarpa dichotoma
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Beautyberry – Callicarpa dichotoma”