You May Also Like

PUMPKIN – Musquee de Provence

(10 seeds)

$4.05

Attractive, wheel-shaped pumpkins with a long storage-life

The French are famed for their cuisine, but great cookery requires the best ingredients. Musqee de Provence is a traditional French pumpkin variety, and apart from producing very attractive, substantially sized fruits, it is also known for its great flavour and texture. But what will you do with a crop of huge pumpkins? They're known to maintain freshness during storage, even when kept for six months or more!
 

28 in stock

The French are famed for their cuisine, but great cookery requires the best ingredients. Musqee de Provence is a traditional French pumpkin variety, and apart from producing very attractive, substantially sized fruits, it is also known for its great flavour and texture. But what will you do with a crop of huge pumpkins? They're known to maintain freshness during storage, even when kept for six months or more!

Days to Harvest

70-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

30-50cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Common Name:PUMPKIN - Musquee de Provence
Scientific Name:Cucurbita moschata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Product Details
Common Name:PUMPKIN - Musquee de Provence
Scientific Name:Cucurbita moschata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed