PUMPKIN – Mammoth Gold

$2.95

Proper Halloween Pumkins!

How about growing some classic Halloween pumpkins for carving this year? The rounded shape and bright orange skins of this round pumpkin are perfect for the purpose, and so is its late fruiting season. This handsome autumn crop isn’t just pretty – it tastes great too.

Out of stock

How about growing some classic Halloween pumpkins for carving this year? The rounded shape and bright orange skins of this round pumpkin are perfect for the purpose, and so is its late fruiting season. This handsome autumn crop isn’t just pretty – it tastes great too.

Days to Harvest

70-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

30-50cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Common Name:PUMPKIN - Mammoth Gold
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Product Details
Common Name:PUMPKIN - Mammoth Gold
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom