You May Also Like

PUMPKIN – Jap

(10 seeds)

$4.15

Truly tasty and absolutely versatile

These rounded pumpkins are known for their firm flesh, great flavour and they are a true heirloom variety. Since they can be stored for up to three months, your plants will produce a good store of nutritious, home-grown food. Jap pumpkins are also known as Kent pumpkins and each of the prettily speckled fruits weighs in the region of 5kg. They do take a little longer to ripen than some varieties, but they are well worth waiting for!
 

367 in stock

These rounded pumpkins are known for their firm flesh, great flavour and they are a true heirloom variety. Since they can be stored for up to three months, your plants will produce a good store of nutritious, home-grown food. Jap pumpkins are also known as Kent pumpkins and each of the prettily speckled fruits weighs in the region of 5kg. They do take a little longer to ripen than some varieties, but they are well worth waiting for!

Days to Harvest

70-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

30-50cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Common Name:PUMPKIN - Jap
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Product Details
Common Name:PUMPKIN - Jap
Scientific Name:Cucurbita pepo
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed