You May Also Like

PUMPKIN – Gramma

(10 seeds)

$4.15

A truly Aussie heritage pumpkin that's packed with flavour

Gramma pumpkins are an authentic Australian favourite, and have been for many generations. You'll find tons of recipes for sweet pumpkin pie your family will love, or you can use them as you would use regular pumpkins. Adapted to Aussie conditions, the vines are super-easy to grow, and the versatile fruits will bring extra flavour and variety to the dinner table. Grow them and enjoy them!
 

124 in stock

Gramma pumpkins are an authentic Australian favourite, and have been for many generations. You'll find tons of recipes for sweet pumpkin pie your family will love, or you can use them as you would use regular pumpkins. Adapted to Aussie conditions, the vines are super-easy to grow, and the versatile fruits will bring extra flavour and variety to the dinner table. Grow them and enjoy them!

Days to Harvest

70-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

30-50cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Common Name:PUMPKIN - Gramma
Scientific Name:Cucurbita moschata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PUMPKIN – Gramma”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Product Details
Common Name:PUMPKIN - Gramma
Scientific Name:Cucurbita moschata
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 10
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PUMPKIN – Gramma”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed