You May Also Like

PUMPKIN – Buttercup

(5 seeds)

$4.05

Rich, nutty flavour. Prolific fruiting.

This flavoursome green-skinned pumpkin with golden, non-watery flesh is sheer delight in the garden and kitchen. The relatively compact vines and smaller fruit (about 2kg in weight) make it ideal for those with smaller gardens. But you’ll still get plenty of pumpkin! What these pumpkins lack in size, they more than make up for with their prolific fruiting. Luckily, pumpkins store well, so your summer crop will keep you going for months.
 

39 in stock

This flavoursome green-skinned pumpkin with golden, non-watery flesh is sheer delight in the garden and kitchen. The relatively compact vines and smaller fruit (about 2kg in weight) make it ideal for those with smaller gardens. But you’ll still get plenty of pumpkin! What these pumpkins lack in size, they more than make up for with their prolific fruiting. Luckily, pumpkins store well, so your summer crop will keep you going for months.

Days to Harvest

70-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

1m

Plant Height

30-50cm

Additional Features

Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Common Name:PUMPKIN - Buttercup
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Feel free to adjust your sowing date for an early crop provided you have a warm spot to germinate your pumpkin seeds in pots. Sow one seed per pot and keep well-watered. Once up, they will grow quickly, so be ready for planting!

How to Harvest

Cut your pumpkins when they give off a hollow sound when you rap on the skin. Give them as much stem as you can. If the skin is undamaged they will keep very well, particularly if left to cure in a sunny spot for about a week.

Product Details
Common Name:PUMPKIN - Buttercup
Scientific Name:Cucurbita maxima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 5
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:70-120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-50cm
Plant Spacing:1m
Sow Depth:2cm
Row Spacing:1.2m
Companion Plants:Beans, Corn
Cool Sow:Oct-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed