Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

POPPY – Mixed

(4000 seeds)

$3.95

Glowing red blooms with black markings

An uncommonly beautiful display of huge coloured blooms with contrasting yellow throats is the hallmark of this natural beauty. Incredibly hardy, they tolerate sharp frosts with ease and are an excellent choice for the low-maintenance garden. Once established in your garden, they naturalise easily.
 

99 in stock

An uncommonly beautiful display of huge coloured blooms with contrasting yellow throats is the hallmark of this natural beauty. Incredibly hardy, they tolerate sharp frosts with ease and are an excellent choice for the low-maintenance garden. Once established in your garden, they naturalise easily.

Days to Flower

140-150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Common Name:POPPY - Mixed
Scientific Name:Papaver rhoeas
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:140-150 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POPPY – Mixed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Scatter the seeds on moist soil and either leave them on top or cover very lightly indeed. Keep moist until germination.

Product Details

Common Name:POPPY - Mixed
Scientific Name:Papaver rhoeas
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 4000
Germination Time:14-28 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Nil-3mm
Cool Sow:Feb-Apr
Warm Sow:Feb-Mar
Tropical Sow:Feb-Mar
Days to Flower:140-150 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Flower, Beds, Borders, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom, Ornamental

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “POPPY – Mixed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Trust Badge

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA
Out of stock

CORN/MAIZE – Red Aztek

$4.35